2020 WINNERS
Phillip Hoose | Children’s
James Still | Drama
Melissa Stephenson | Emerging
Chris White | Fiction
Maurice Broaddus | Genre
Ross Gay | Nonfiction
Eugene Gloria | Poetry
Saundra Mitchell | Young Adult
Indiana Writers Center | Literary Champion
2018 winners and finalists
Kimberly Brubaker Bradley | National Winner
Sandy Eisenberg Sasso | Regional Winner
James Alexander Thom | Lifetime Achievement Winner
Deborah E. Kennedy | Emerging Winner
Elizabeth Klehfoth | Emerging Finalist
Azareen Van der Vliet Oloomi | Emerging Finalist
2017 winners and finalists
Kekla Magoon | National Winner
Lori Rader-Day | Regional Winner
John David Anderson | Genre Excellence Winner (middle-grade fiction)
Francesca Zappia | Emerging Winner
Bryan Furuness | Emerging Finalist
Angela Palm | Emerging Finalist
2016 Winners and Finalists
Karen Joy Fowler | National Winner
Philip Gulley | Regional Winner
April Pulley Sayre | Genre Excellence Winner (children’s picture books)
Sarah Gerkensmeyer | Emerging Winner
Edward Kelsey Moore | Emerging Finalist
Bill Kenley | Emerging Finalist
2015 winners and finalists
Mari Evans | Lifetime Achievement Honoree
Marianne Boruch | National Winner
Adrian Matejka | Regional Winner
Clifford Garstang | Emerging Winner
Laura Bates | Emerging Finalist
Skila Brown | Emerging Finalist
2014 winners and finalists
Michael Shelden | National Winner
Norbert Krapf | Regional Winner
Kelsey Timmerman | Emerging Winner
Clifford Garstang | Emerging Finalist
Jessica Brockmole | Emerging Finalist
2013 winners and finalists
Michael Martone | National Winner
James H. Madison | Regional Winner
Mike Mullin | Emerging Winner
Tricia Fields | Emerging Finalist
Kelsey Timmerman | Emerging Finalist
2012 winners and finalists
Dan Wakefield | Lifetime Achievement Honoree
John Green | National Winner
Barbara Shoup | Regional Winner
Christopher Coake | Emerging Winner
Douglas Light | Emerging Finalist
Sherri Wood Emmons | Emerging Finalist
2011 winners and finalists
Margaret McMullan | National Winner
Helen Frost | Regional Winner
Micah Ling | Emerging Winner
Aaron Michael Morales | Emerging Finalist
Bich Minh Nguyen | Emerging Finalist
2010 winners and finalists
Scott Russell Sanders | National Winner
Ray Boomhower | Regional Winner
Colleen Coble | Regional Finalist
Andrew Levy | Regional Finalist
Greg Schwipps | Emerging Winner
Douglas Light | Emerging Finalist
Micah Ling | Emerging Finalist
2009 winners and finalists
James Alexander Thom | National Winner
Margaret McMullan | National Finalist
Scott Russell Sanders | National Finalist
Susan Neville | Regional Winner
Jared Carter | Regional Finalist
James H. Madison | Regional Finalist
Christine Montross | Emerging Winner
Kathleen Hughes | Emerging Finalist
Greg Schwipps | Emerging Finalist