Skip to main content

Previous Award Winners

2018 winners and finalists

Kimberly Brubaker Bradley | National Winner

Sandy Eisenberg Sasso | Regional Winner

James Alexander Thom | Lifetime Achievement Winner

Deborah E. Kennedy | Emerging Winner

Elizabeth Klehfoth | Emerging Finalist

Azareen Van der Vliet Oloomi | Emerging Finalist

2017 winners and finalists

Kekla Magoon | National Winner

Lori Rader-Day | Regional Winner

John David Anderson | Genre Excellence Winner (middle-grade fiction)

Francesca Zappia | Emerging Winner

Bryan Furuness | Emerging Finalist

Angela Palm | Emerging Finalist

2016 Winners and Finalists

Karen Joy Fowler | National Winner

Philip Gulley | Regional Winner

April Pulley Sayre | Genre Excellence Winner (children’s picture books)

Sarah Gerkensmeyer | Emerging Winner

Edward Kelsey Moore | Emerging Finalist

Bill Kenley | Emerging Finalist

2015 winners and finalists

Mari Evans | Lifetime Achievement Honoree

Marianne Boruch | National Winner

Adrian Matejka | Regional Winner

Clifford Garstang | Emerging Winner

Laura Bates | Emerging Finalist

Skila Brown | Emerging Finalist

2014 winners and finalists

Michael Shelden | National Winner

Norbert Krapf | Regional Winner

Kelsey Timmerman | Emerging Winner

Clifford Garstang | Emerging Finalist

Jessica Brockmole | Emerging Finalist

2013 winners and finalists

Michael Martone | National Winner

James H. Madison | Regional Winner

Mike Mullin | Emerging Winner

Tricia Fields | Emerging Finalist

Kelsey Timmerman | Emerging Finalist

2012 winners and finalists

Dan Wakefield | Lifetime Achievement Honoree

John Green | National Winner

Barbara Shoup | Regional Winner

Christopher Coake | Emerging Winner

Douglas Light | Emerging Finalist

Sherri Wood Emmons | Emerging Finalist

2011 winners and finalists

Margaret McMullan | National Winner

Helen Frost | Regional Winner

Micah Ling | Emerging Winner

Aaron Michael Morales | Emerging Finalist

Bich Minh Nguyen | Emerging Finalist

2010 winners and finalists

Scott Russell Sanders | National Winner

Ray Boomhower | Regional Winner

Colleen Coble | Regional Finalist

Andrew Levy | Regional Finalist

Greg Schwipps | Emerging Winner

Douglas Light | Emerging Finalist

Micah Ling | Emerging Finalist

2009 winners and finalists

James Alexander Thom | National Winner

Margaret McMullan | National Finalist

Scott Russell Sanders | National Finalist

Susan Neville | Regional Winner

Jared Carter | Regional Finalist

James H. Madison | Regional Finalist

Christine Montross | Emerging Winner

Kathleen Hughes | Emerging Finalist

Greg Schwipps | Emerging Finalist